×

Privacy Policy

privacy, policy

Privacy Policy

At Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy explains why we collect your personal information and how we use it. We may change this policy so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes. In using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practice can be sent via email to rachel@colouryourworld.org.uk. The company owner and DPO is Rachel Ashcroft.

Who are we?

Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing provides training in the field of mindfulness and wellbeing. We run workshops for children within schools, support clients on a one to one basis and run group mindfulness sessions as well as online support. We help children and adults to be calm, focussed and relaxed and live more mindfully.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information from you upon purchase or download of any Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing products or training courses. We will receive this information verbally if you call us to make a purchase, when you request a training course information pack or make an online enquiry either through the website or via social media (Facebook, Twitter or Instagram).

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we could collect includes; your name, address, email address, contact number and job title- this may be over the phone or through our website. We do not store credit card details. Any payments are taken through PayPal’s secure online payment system or bank BACs system.

Our website includes links for you to access our social networking websites. As a result, we receive information about you when you choose to post or, otherwise share information about yourself. You can control this by adjusting your privacy settings on your social media account. When using these sites, you are bound by their privacy agreements.

What do we do with the information that is collected from you?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Below is a list of how we might use your information:
For internal record keeping; We may use your information to improve our products and services; When products/services are ordered/purchased, we use your information to send you the product/service; Periodically, we may send you promotional emails about our new products, services or training courses; only if you have consented for us to do so.

Who has access to your information?

Only Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing head office have access to your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

How can you access and update your information?

Ensuring your information is up to date is very important. If any of the information you give us changes or becomes out of date you will need to access your account and alter this. Alternatively, you can email rachel@colouryourworld.org.uk to notify us. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information we hold about you. If you wish to do so please get in touch with us at rachel@colouryourworld.org.uk.

Data Retention

Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing will retain your personal data for the period you maintain an account or you are using our services. Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we will delete your personal data from our system. Where permissible, we will also delete your personal data upon you request. For questions about out data retention practice please contact us.

What security precautions are in place to protect your information?

When you give us your personal information we ensure it is treated securely. Any personal information given out is locked away in a secure cabinet or stored on our secure server. We strive to protect all your personal information, however cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, all the appropriate steps are in place to ensure it is stored safely.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data online for children under the age of 13. If you become aware that a child has provided Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing with personal data without parental consent, please contact us at rachel@colouryourworld.org.uk. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the data and cancel the account.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to make the Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing site easier to use. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our sites. We do not use third party cookies, nor do we share our information with any third party. We sometimes feature social media plug-ins on our pages that would allow those social media sites to track your activity on our site, Colour Your World - Mindfulness and Wellbeing cannot directly control that functionality and in that case, you would be bound to the privacy agreements with the social media site in question.

privacy policy